Skip to content
OdelaSPOT Playbook

Technologyreadiness

A capability score out of 100 across technical, operational and commercial readiness, a risk band, and the productivity gaps the company describes in its own words.

See the gap diagnosis
Technology ReadinessSample Foods Sdn Bhd · Score: 62/100
Composite Score62/100
Risk BandModerate Risk
Technology Readiness LevelLevel 7of 9
Capability Scorecard
Dimension and componentWeightLevelScore
Technical ViabilityWeight 40%62/100
Technology Readiness Level60%Level 770
Integration Level20%Partial Integration50
Intellectual Property20%FTO + Trade secret50
Operational CapacityWeight 30%50/100
Team Competency60%Siloed50
Regulatory Compliance40%In-Progress50
Commercial ViabilityWeight 30%75/100
Funding Readiness50%Co-Funding60
Unit Economics50%Positive90

Technology readiness assessment · Computed: 9 Mar 2026

Written for Decision-makers, Credit & risk

Sample company, anonymised. Figures are illustrative; the rules are the product's.

Checked against the product source on 16 October 2026.

How ready is its technology?

It reads

  • The company's Technology Readiness Doc, a questionnaire it fills in and uploads

You get

  • A composite score out of 100 and a risk band
  • Scores for Technical Viability, Operational Capacity and Commercial Viability
  • A productivity gap diagnosis in three groups

Think of it like this

Like a factory inspector's checklist with fixed marks for each answer, followed by a short note on what is holding the floor back.

Fixed marks for every answer

The questionnaire follows Malaysia’s ASM-IRL readiness levels alongside an operational and commercial rubric. Every answer carries a fixed mark.

Technical Viability

40%

Score 62/100

  • Technology Readiness Level60%
  • Integration Level20%
  • Intellectual Property20%

Operational Capacity

30%

Score 50/100

  • Team Competency60%
  • Regulatory Compliance40%

Commercial Viability

30%

Score 75/100

  • Funding Readiness50%
  • Unit Economics50%

Below 45: High Risk

Early-stage or unvalidated capability across the rubric.

45 to 74: Moderate Risk

Sample Foods Sdn Bhd · 62/100 composite score

75 or more: Low Risk (Commercial)

Proven systems, team handover, and positive unit economics.

What holds it back

The gap diagnosis is the one step written by a model. It reads only the company’s own descriptions in the questionnaire, never its financial figures, and cannot change a score.

Productivity Gap Diagnosis

Derived strictly from questionnaire narratives · scores and risk band remain fixed

Hard Skills & Technology

Filling line not linked to inventory

Batch counts from the automated filling line are keyed into the stock system by hand at the end of each shift.

No sensor data from the cooking vats

Vat temperatures are read off gauges and written on batch sheets, so a deviation is found only at quality check.

Soft Skills & Organization

Process know-how held by two people

Recipe scaling and line settings sit with the production manager and one technician, with no written handover.

Food safety certification still in progress

The compliance work is led by the quality executive alone, alongside daily production duties.

Commercial & Execution

Growth tied to co-funding

The planned second filling line depends on a matching grant that has not yet been approved.

Never scored as zero

An answer the company leaves blank is marked Level unknown, not scored. The dimension renormalises over the remaining answers and surfaces a coverage warning.

Try leaving an answer blank

62/100

Composite Score

Moderate Risk

All 7 components answered: 100% weight covered across all three dimensions.

Technical Viability · 40% of composite

62/100 (100% covered)

  • Technology Readiness Level

    Level: Level 7 · 60% of dimension

    70/100
  • Integration Level

    Level: Partial Integration · 20% of dimension

    50/100
  • Intellectual Property

    Level: FTO + Trade secret · 20% of dimension

    50/100

Operational Capacity · 30% of composite

50/100 (100% covered)

  • Team Competency

    Level: Siloed · 60% of dimension

    50/100
  • Regulatory Compliance

    Level: In-Progress · 40% of dimension

    50/100

Commercial Viability · 30% of composite

75/100 (100% covered)

  • Funding Readiness

    Level: Co-Funding · 50% of dimension

    60/100
  • Unit Economics

    Level: Positive · 50% of dimension

    90/100

Where it appears

Optional at upload, shared in Section C of the Full SPOT report, and run on demand in your Analysis Modules list.

Sample Foods Sdn Bhd

Optional Technology Readiness Doc uploaded · 62/100 (Moderate Risk)

Full SPOT report · Section C

Shared with both the SME and your bank · rubric scores compute immediately from the document

Analysis Modules list · Technology Readiness

Run on demand by your team to generate the written productivity gap diagnosis

Section C and your module list.

Uploading the optional Technology Readiness Doc adds Section C to the Full SPOT report (visible to both the SME and your bank) and enables the module in your Analysis Modules list.

Scores work even before the model runs.

If the module has not been run yet, the report still computes the exact rubric scores from the document and lists the company’s raw descriptions. Without the document, the card asks for a Technology Readiness Doc.

Self-assessment, not a site audit.

Gives no financing verdict or amount, and does not read the financial statements. It is the company’s own account of itself, scored by the same fixed rubric every time.

A signal beyond the numbers.

Fixed marks for every answer, and a plain account of the gaps the company itself describes.

Continue to Why SPOT exists

Contact Odela

Tell us what you need. We reply to hello@odela.com.my enquiries by email.